FOLLOW US:

Vendors at the event

Performances and Demonstrations

Event location on the map

2018 PEARLAND CLEAN AND GREEN Organizers/Gold (Title Sponsor)

  • Sign up to be a Sponsor - sponsorships closed
  • Sign up to Clean -online signup closed, just show up
  • Sign up to Volunteer at the event​​ - Signups closed

Event Schedule

Silver Sponsors

While sharing posts, pics , videos on social media please use #PearlandCleanGreen2018 and #LoveWhereYouLive

Shadow Creek Liquor Store(Title Sponsor)

presents

LIKE our Facebook page to stay tuned for updates

Meet and interact with Rosco - our Recycling Raccoon

3rd Annual Pearland Clean and Green  2018

Saturday, May 19th from 8:00 am to 10:30 am

Onsite document shredding starts at 9:00 am

12000 Shadow Creek Pkwy, Pearland, TX 77584 (Parking lot of Chamberlain College of Nursing/Second Baptist Church) 

  • Annual community clean up workshop organized by Residents of Pearland and Keep Pearland Beautiful (http://keeppearlandbeautiful.org)
  • Residents gather at 12000 Shadow Creek Pkwy, Pearland, TX 77584 and pick up maps and cleaning gear 
  • Every group (family or friends) is assigned a location to clean up.
  • Free onsite document shredding - starts at 9:00 am
  • Free Electronic recycling
  • Fun activity - Recycling workshop for kids
  • ​Sponsor booths and giveaways
  • A cultural event is also organized with music, dance and other interactive activity
  • ​Food and refreshments
  • ​Rewards and certificates for kids who clean up


Chandrakanth Vemula

Elizabeth Thomas

Lisa Lemon Logan

Buck Stevens

Andrew Miller

Patrick Laine

Veronica Longoria

Lety Jimenez-Ler

Ling Walla

Julie Darley

Priya Halder

Larry

Divyendu Singh

Teresa Reyes

Jeremiah Kwanna

Angel Bush

Sarita Gupta

Smriti Gupta

Tanish Gupta

Puneet Gupta

Kelly R Reed

Maggie Petrarca

Vivial Scheibel

David Selsky

Christina Moore

Amy Lopez

Alexis Abara

MoNika Riggins

Angela Honeycutt

2018 Committee and Volunteers 

Enjoy our Videos/Photos Promos from the previous years Event

2018 Media Partners

Our event Emcee Extraordinaire - Elizabeth Thomas

07:45 AM - Cleanup registration starts - pick up gear and maps, electronics recycling

8:00 AM – Welcome - Elizabeth Thomas

8:05 AM – National Anthem – Akhila Mamandur

8:10 AM - Mayor Tom Reid - Proclamation

8:20 AM – Announce Title Sponsor – James with Shadow Creek Liquor Store

8:25 AM – Announce Sponsors

8:35 AM – Special Address by Representative Ed Thompson

8:40 AM – Keep Pearland Beautiful – Andrew Miller

8:50 AM – Congresesman Pete Olson’s Office

9:00 AM - Dance - Born 2 Perform - Jacqueline Banks

9:10 AM – Skit and Dance - Gathering Kids

9:20 AM – Bearkat Choir - Shirley Dill Brothers Elementary

9:30 AM – Akhila Mamandur - Solo Singer

9:35 AM – YUVA Bollywood Dance performance - Parmita Modi

9:45 AM - Txo MMA and Fitness - Dominic Perez

9:55 AM – Demonstration - Jung Do Taekwondo Shadow Creek

10:05 AM – Fast Laine Fit - kids workout

10:30 AM - Closing

11:00 AM - Document Recycling Ends

8:00 AM to 10:30 AM - Cleanup, electronics disposal, Recycling Workshop and various sponsor and vendor booths

Our Special Guest - State Representative Ed Thompson - House District 29

Keep Pearland Beautiful

Dr Vishalakshmi Batchu, M.D.

Shadow Creek Liquor Store

Dr Dalia Kasseb - Pearland Resident

Pearland Democrats

Guidon Builders

Art and Kustom Kreations

Creative Edge Art Studio

Kids Robotics Academy

Fast Laine Fit

Dr Divyendu Singh - New York Life Insurance Company

Any Lab Test Now

The Nutrition Hub

Taxpayers For Environmental Quality (formerly Residents for Air Quality)

Camp Gladiator

Kids and Teens Dental Place

RVS Insurance Group - Rajesh Vargheese

288 Corridor Rotary Club

Shobi Raj - LEGALSHIELD/IDSHIELD

Transporting Together Transportation

Gathering Community Outreach Center

Mass Mutual - Landon Feutral

Shadow Creek Ranch HOA

Foxtrot Collection

Idea Lab Pearland

Life Skills House

Vic Coppinger YMCA

TruSense

Salata Pearland

PJs Coffee of New Orleans

EYS Magazine

Family "Jessica, Leonard, Joseph, Olivia"

Group "troop 446"

Group "Boy scouts/Zide Liu/pack 446"

Individual "Jeremiah Kwanna" - will be representing the National Honor Society at Shadow Creek High School

Family "Kane Harjo, Amy Huegel,Madlyn Huegel"

Family "Sahana Thothadri, Malathi Krishnan,Ravi Thothadri"

Individual "Rosie Cardenas"

Family "Dr Batchu Family : Prakruti Vemula, Vishalakshmi Batchu"

Family "Rosenberry Family: Tina, Sophia, and Elisabeth"

Family "Kim Scoville, Phoebe Scoville , Zerach Scoville"""

Family "Dunham Family - Derek, Brittany, Makenna, Bryce"

Group "Camp Gladiator"

Group "NHJS Volunteers (8 kids, Sarah Walla, Michael Walla, Abby Walla, Westin Gonzalez, Reed Mickle, Quinn Mickle, Carina Bedrosian, Alina Bedrosian"

Family "Arnold, Madeleine, Veronica"

Family "Nguyen-Pham, Khoi Pham, Hue Nguyen, Kayla Pham, Kenny Pham, Sophia Nguyen, Lucas Cao"

Individual "Laurie Bowman"

Family "Quentin, Monique, Ethan,Evan Wiltz"

Group "Hernandez and Lloyd"

Family "Kovacs family Laura, Jeff, Emmett, Lila"

Group "Cub Scout Pack 444 Den 2"

Group "Girls scouts and cub scouts"

Family "Roberto G. Valdez, Nilo Cernosek"

Group "Pham family - Hung and Michael"

Group "Girl Scout Troop (5 girls and one adult) Girl Scout Troop 27178 Julia Jewell (adult) Catherine Jewell, Lauren Fabre, Kayleigh Weldon, JuliAna Stewart, Hilary Rogers"

Group "Dawson HS Interact and NHS"

Family "Francis, JoAnn and Jacob Morales"

Family "Kitty Clean Up Crew (Brandi Saadeh and Ava Moen)"

Group "Troop 507/ Jeremy Goza, Carol Goza"

Individual "Wendy Barker"

Family "Bart; Van; Sean; Simon; Stevan"

Family "Dailey Family. Kasie, John, Abby, Caleb, Rachel"

Family "Grace Prow, Jeff Prow, Chase Prow"

Family "The Vullanki Family"

Individual "MassMutual - Landon Feutral"

Family "Rosa Saade, Daughter: Grace , Son: Sleiman

Family Group "Haq Family- Aisha Haq, Ehtisham Haq, Aasher Haq"

Family "James Koodal Family"

Family "The Laine Family"

Shadow Creek Ranch Outdoors Facebook Group

Cleanup Crews - Families, Clubs, Organizations, Individuals (Signed up on the website)

Bronze Sponsors

Shadow Creek Outdoors Club